Personal Income and Per Capita Income, By State, 1998-2000

Per Capita Income ($)% ChgTotal Personal Income ($millions)% Chg
19981999200099-0019981999200099-00
United States26,90927,85929,4515.7%7,418,7547,769,6488,312,3127.0%
Alabama21,91322,70623,4603.3%96,586100,676104,5683.9%
Alaska27,61027,94729,5975.9%17,13417,48218,6126.5%
Arizona23,12123,73824,9915.3%112,910119,354129,1338.2%
Arkansas20,53121,19121,9453.6%53,80456,04658,8445.0%
California28,27729,81832,2258.1%931,627997,2931,094,7709.8%
Colorado28,78330,22532,4417.3%118,407127,638140,35310.0%
Connecticut37,19038,50640,8706.1%124,971130,196139,3057.0%
Delaware28,64929,62531,0744.9%21,85822,96224,4416.4%
District of Columbia35,56836,25438,3745.8%20,04420,53421,9196.7%
Florida26,15926,56027,8364.8%404,691418,418447,0126.8%
Georgia25,48126,52227,7904.8%200,180213,255228,6927.2%
Hawaii26,13526,65827,8194.4%31,85432,45033,7764.1%
Idaho21,62222,38723,6405.6%27,07928,57230,7597.7%
Illinois29,49130,27431,8425.2%361,987374,191396,2395.9%
Indiana24,90825,68226,8384.5%149,453155,322163,5495.3%
Iowa24,53124,94526,3765.7%71,20272,74677,2836.2%
Kansas25,53826,31227,4084.2%67,94270,48373,8294.7%
Kentucky22,12322,71224,0575.9%88,16991,27397,4456.8%
Louisiana21,95422,29223,0413.4%97,53199,468103,1123.7%
Maine23,35224,22025,3994.9%29,45530,72632,4125.5%
Maryland30,49631,86033,6215.5%158,491167,195178,5066.8%
Massachusetts32,74834,48237,7109.4%205,181217,654239,73910.1%
Michigan26,87027,88629,0714.2%264,645275,964289,3904.9%
Minnesota29,10930,12731,9135.9%139,971146,684157,4307.3%
Mississippi19,67420,18020,8563.3%55,12857,03059,4674.3%
Missouri25,17625,81527,1865.3%138,970143,573152,4376.2%
Montana21,23521,51122,5414.8%18,96119,31520,3955.6%
Nebraska25,55826,66327,6583.7%43,34045,47547,4234.3%
Nevada28,19028,88329,5512.3%52,03255,70659,6407.1%
New Hampshire29,29730,69033,0427.7%35,26537,48940,9389.2%
New Jersey33,64634,66637,1127.1%278,386289,304312,8918.2%
New Mexico20,52020,92021,8834.6%36,86737,89039,9735.5%
New York31,52232,62034,5025.8%590,423614,626655,5836.7%
North Carolina24,66725,31426,8426.0%192,582201,235217,0117.8%
North Dakota22,78523,05324,7807.5%14,77114,87915,9167.0%
Ohio25,91826,72527,9144.4%293,215303,115317,2664.7%
Oklahoma21,96622,57623,5824.5%74,71277,39081,5545.4%
Oregon25,40626,19227,6495.6%85,26289,05894,9996.7%
Pennsylvania27,00527,97129,5335.6%330,731343,197362,9895.8%
Rhode Island26,87027,81329,1584.8%27,67028,88330,5995.9%
South Carolina22,12722,90323,9524.6%86,71091,06096,4115.9%
South Dakota23,48424,49125,9936.1%17,51418,37119,6597.0%
Tennessee24,10624,72225,8784.7%134,280139,434147,7526.0%
Texas25,42626,26627,7225.5%512,089539,347580,7367.7%
Utah21,62422,33523,3644.6%46,78149,17252,4746.7%
Vermont24,55725,51426,9045.4%14,73615,42316,4116.4%
Virginia28,03229,20831,0656.4%193,159204,120220,5838.1%
Washington28,28729,78331,1294.5%163,291174,324184,2805.7%
West Virginia20,23520,72021,7675.1%36,76037,55439,3704.8%
Wisconsin26,01826,86328,0664.5%137,824143,323150,8665.3%
Wyoming24,68725,96027,4365.7%12,12412,77413,5756.3%
California vs. U.S.105.1%107.0%109.4%12.6%12.8%13.2%
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: California Institute (www.calinst.org). Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis